The Construction Company
2001-2002 Season
Events Calendar
(subject to change):

10 East 18th St., 3rd Floor
(between Broadway and Fifth Ave.)
Manhattan, NYC
Reservations: 212 924-7882

 
September 2001:
     
Sept. 16
(Sun.)
4:00 pm
Jazz/Fashion
Bayo Imports

Jazz/Fashion


     
Sept. 22
(Sat.)
4:30-7:30 pm
Free
Art Exhibit Opening
Andrew McCartney
Mauro Baiocco
International Sepia Tone Photography
Art*



     
Sept. 23
(Sun.)
5:00 pm
$5
Poetry Fest



Poetry



     
Sept. 30 & Oct.
(Sun. & Mon.)
8 pm
$15/10
Elaine Shipman



Dance



     
October 2001:
     
Oct. 7 & 8
(Sun. & Mon.)
8 pm
$15/10
Nuria Divi



Dance



     
Oct. 10
(Sat.)
6:30-8:30 pm
Free
Art Exhibit Opening
Andrew McCartney
Mauro Baiocco
International Sepia Tone Photography
Art*



     
Oct. 14
(Sun.)
5 pm
$5
Sunday Series
Mixed Bill


Dance



     
Oct. 15
(Mon.)
8 pm
$12/10


Chamber Music
Downtown Chamber & Opera Players
Music Director: Mimi Stern-Wolfe
Works by: Norman Grossman, Prokofiev,
Mary Carol Warwick/Perry Brass,
Paul Schonfield
Music





     
Oct. 20
(Sat.)
8 pm
$12/10
Piano Music from Argentina
Hugo Goldenzweig


Music



     
Oct. 21
(Sun.)
4:30 pm
Free
Art Exhibit Opening
Natalie Guigni


Art*



     
Oct. 21
(Sun.)
8 pm
$12/10
Music for Strings
Interensemble/Venice


Music



     
Oct. 27 & 28
(Sat. & Sun.)
8 pm
$15/10
Beth Soll



Dance



     
November 2001:
     
Nov. 1
(Thur.)
$12/10

Chamber Music
Ostinato
(from Argentina)

Music



     
Nov. 3
(Sat.)
8 pm
$12/10
Music for Strings
Construction Company Quartet
Theresa Salomon, Director

Music



     
Nov. 4
(Sun.)
5 pm
The Gender Project


 
     
Nov. 10 & 11
(Sat. & Sun.)
8 pm
$15/10
Music & Dance
Ariane Anthony
Rachel Cohen
Jill Sigman
Music & Dance



     
Nov. 17
(Sat.)
8:00 pm
YAI Players





     
Nov. 18
(Sun.)
5 pm
$5
Sunday Series
Laura Shapiro


Dance



     
December 2001:
     
Dec. 1
(Sat.)
8 pm
$12/10
Ostinato
(from Argentina)


Music



     
Dec. 1 - Dec. 29
2001
Group Art Exhibition

Art*

     
Dec. 2 & 3
(Sun. & Mon.)
8 pm
$15/10
Bob Eisen & Mei-Yin Ng



Dance



     
Dec. 8
(Sat.)
12 pm - 12 am


Party All Day All Night
Gala Benefit Celebration
&
Cash & Carry Art Sale
(noon - 5:30 pm)
Dance, Music & Art*




     
Dec. 15
(Sat.)
Noon - 5:30 pm
Cash & Carry Art Sale


Art*


     
Dec. 15
(Sat.)
9 pm
$15
Cabaret



Music



     
Dec. 16
(Sun.)
5 pm
$5
Sunday Series
Mixed Bill


Dance



     
Dec. 22
(Sat.)
Noon - 5:30 pm
Cash & Carry Art Sale


Art*


     
January 2002:
     
Jan. 11 & 12
(Fri. & Sat.)
8 pm
$12/10
Opera
Carolyn Lord/Andrew Gurian


Music



     
Jan. 20 - 27
(Sun. - Sun.)
2-5 pm



Dance/Video Installation
Andrew Gurian
Marjorie Gamso
Bryan Hayes
Eric Moskowitz
Nuria Olive
Dance





     
Jan. 21
(Mon.)
8 pm
$12/10
With & Without Video
Marjorie Gamso


Dance



     
Jan. 27 & 28
(Sun. & Mon.)
8 pm
$15/10
Alan Good



Dance



     
February 2002:
     
Feb. 2
(Sat.)
4:30 pm
Free
Art Exhibit Opening
Turkish Artists


Art*



     
Feb. 2
(Sat.)
8 pm
$12/10
Piano Music from Turkey
Kathryn Woodard


Music



     
Feb. 3 & 4
(Sun. & Mon.)
8 pm
$15/10
Jeffrey Bauer



Dance



     
Feb. 9
(Sat.)
8:00 pm
YAI Players





     
Feb. 17
(Sun.)
5 pm
$5
Sunday Series
Sally Bowden
&
Rebekah Windmiller
Dance



     
Feb. 23 & 24
(Sat. & Sun.)
8 pm
$15/10
Music & Dance
Christopher Caines
Rajika Purl
Linda Seifert
Music & Dance



     
March 2002:
     
March 3 & 4
(Sun. & Mon.)
8 pm
$15/10
Pat Cremins & Bryan Hayes



Dance



     
March 8 & 9
(Fri. & Sat.)
8 pm
$15/10
La Conja



Dance



     
March 10 & 11
(Sun. & Mon.)
8 pm
$15/10
Pat Cremins & Bryan Hayes



Dance



     
March 17
(Sun.)
5 pm
$5
Sunday Series
Beth Leonard


Dance



     
Mar. 23
(Sat.)
4:30 pm
Free
Art Exhibit Opening
Diane Miller
Frank Himmelbaum

Art*



     
April 2002:
     
Apr. 6,7, 8
(Sat. - Mon.)
8 pm
$15/10
Ariane Anthony



Dance



     
Apr. 14 & 15
(Sun. & Mon.)
8 pm
$15/10
Elke Rindfleisch



Dance



     
Apr. 20
(Sat.)
8 pm
$12/10
Chamber Music
Music by Nathaniel Drake


Music



     
Apr. 21
(Sun.)
5 pm
$5
Sunday Series
Mixed Bill


Dance



     
May 2002:
     
May 4
(Sat.)
4:30 pm
Free
Art Exhibit Opening
Walter Zimmerman


Art*



     
May 5 & 6
(Sun. & Mon.)
8 pm
$15/10
Nancy Zendora



Dance



     
May 11
(Fri.)
8 pm
$12/10
Chamber Music
Old Music/New Music


Music



     
May 12 & 13
(Sun. & Mon.)
8 pm
$15/10
Pat Catterson



Dance



     
May 18
(Sat.)
8 pm
$10
Show/Tell
Byran Hayes

Video



     
May 19
(Sun.)
5 pm
$5
Sunday Series
Catherine Kerr
&
Rika Burnham
Dance



     
June 2002:    
     
June 2
(Sun.)
5 pm
$5
Sunday Series
Sally Silvers


Dance



 
* Art Under Construction gallery hours are 1-6 Saturdays and by appointment: 212-924-7882.

 
web site designed by MFM
 
 
© 2001 The Construction Company