The Construction Company
2010-2011 Season
Events Calendar
(subject to change):

10 East 18th St., 3rd Floor
(between Broadway and Fifth Ave.)
Manhattan, NYC
Reservations: 212 924-7882
     
May 2011:  


Saturday, Sunday
May 14, 15,
2011
8PM
Merce Cunningham
Studio
55 Bethune Street
11th, Floor
NYC
Admission $15

Music &
Dance

     
Friday
May 20,
2011
8PM
Admission
$15/$10


DAN JOSEPH ENSEMBLE
Suite for Eight Instruments
Tonalization (for the afterlife)
&
DEVIN MAXWELL & FRIENDS
Baseball
Bass Clarinet and Percussion
(1981) by Morton Feldman

Performers:  
Dan Joseph Ensemble
Shelley Burgon, harp, Gyan Riley, guitar, Tom Chiu, violin, Loren Dempster, cello, Marija Ilic, harpsichord, Leah Paul, flute, Katie Porter, clarinet, Danny Tunick, percussion, Dan Joseph, hammer dulcimer

Devin Maxwell & Friends
Devin Maxwell, percussion, Katie Porter, bass clarinet, Alex Waterman, cello, Ryan Maxwell, guitar, Lawson White, percussion

Music
     
April 2011:  
Saturday
April 2,
2011
7PM


ARPANA

Celebrates Over 10 Years of Presenting Odissi Repertory in NYC



Dance
     
Saturday
April 30,
2011
8PM
Admission $10

LETTER FROM POLAND

a performance/ installation by Laura Shapiro



Dance
     
January 2011:  
Saturday, January 10, 2011
3PM
Free Admission


KATHRYN WOODARD, pianist
Performs new piano music including selections from her recent releases:
SILHOUETTES, JOURNEYS and AHMED ADNAN SAYGUN

Program:
Theme and Variations
Inci’s Book
Sketches
, Op. 58, Nos. 6-10
  by A. Adnan Saygun

from Silhouettes
  Ives
  Shostakovich
  Debussy
   by Dmitri Yanov-Yanovsky

Pas de deux II
 by Keiko Fujiie

Endless Stairways
 by Sansar Sangidorj

 

Music
     
Thursday, January 27, 2011
8PM
Admission $15/$10


BENDING TIME
Chamber Music

performed by
Erin Lesser, flute
Theresa Salomon, violin
James Wilson, cello
Kathryn Woodard, piano

Durations 2 for Cello and Piano (1960)
  by Morton Feldman

Epikedeion (1996)
  by Christophe Staude

Feuilles a travers les cloches (1998)
  by Tristan Murail

Music for Retuned Instruments (1988)
  by Martin Smolka

Five (1988)
  by John Cage

 

Music
     
December 2010:  
Saturday
December 4, 2010
8PM
Admission #15/$10 Stdts, Snrs

Performing the Border
A collaboration of Dakshina, a Bharata Natyam and Modern Dance Company
and
Sakshi Productions, a Neo-classical and
contemporary Odissi Dance Company

Performing the Border builds on the grammar of two Indian classical dance forms, Bharata Natyam and Odissi, with choreography by Daniel Phoenix Singh, Nandini Sikand, and Kakoli Mukherjee.

Dance
     
November 2010:  
Saturday
November 6, 2010
8PM
Admission $10

The American Dance Guild and The Construction Company present:

Bare Bones Performance
New Work by 8 Innovative Choreographers

Marjolayne Auger, Kayla Barkin & Aaron Selissen, Sue Bernhard,
Indah Boyle, Tina Croll, Columbine Macher, Judith Moss, Catherine Tharin

Dance
     
     
September 2010:  
September 10-20
2010
Free Admission

 

Paintings by Mahamadou Savane

Opening Reception Friday, September 10, 2010 6-9 pm

Dorothy White, Curator

Gallery Hours:
2 pm to 6 pm - Saturday, Sunday. Monday - September 11,12,13
3 pm to 6 pm –Wednesday through Monday – September 15-20
Closed Tuesday

Art
 
Saturday & Sunday
September 25 & 26
2010
Tickets
$15

 

 


Mystic Paper Beasts/Dragon's Egg

presents

Dragon’s Egg 2010 at the Construction Company



Two Performances

Dance

Saturday
September 25, 2010
8 pm
Chris Davis/Mary Tuomanen
Rebecca Davis
Ben Johnson and Company
Donny Levit
Living Things
Kato McNickle
Pappas and Dancers
Melody Ruffin Ward

Sunday
September 26, 2010
2 pm
Alexandra Bassett
L’Ana Burton
Ellen Cornfield
Ara Fitzgerald
Melissa Gordon
Amy Larimer
Meredith Mandel
Jason Rabin

     


* Gallery hours are on all Saturdays from noon to 5 pm and by appointment only for other times throughout the week. Call 212 924 7882 for appointments.

 


 
web site designed by Milton Fletcher
click here to contact
 
 


© 2000-2017 The Construction Company
All rights reserved.