The Construction Company
2008-2009 Season
Events Calendar
(subject to change):

10 East 18th St., 3rd Floor
(between Broadway and Fifth Ave.)
Manhattan, NYC
Reservations: 212 924-7882

 
September 2008:
     
Saturday
September 13, 2008
8 PM
Tickets
$15/$10 Stdts, Snrs


DRAGON’S EGG

Two Performances

Nancy Havlik, Sharon Estacio, RedMetal Mailbox, Kathleen Baum, John Johnson, Jason Rabin, Chloe Carlson, Theater LILA, Marya Ursin

Dance

Sunday
September 14, 2008
3 PM
Tickets
$15/$10 Stdts, Snrs

 

Sandra Laub, Ara Fitzgerald & Dian Parker, Amir Levi, Michelle Bach-Coulibaly, L’Ana Burton, Sour Grapes, Alan Good, Elaine Shipman/SITU, Ariane Anthony, Superhero Clubhouse
 
     
Tuesday
September 23, 2008
8 PM
Tickets
$15/$10
Stdts,Snrs


ModernWorks

Madeleine Shapiro, cello/director
&
PalindromePerformance Gruppe

Robert Weschler, director
in
An Evening of Interactive Cello and Dance Performance
Music and Sound Design by Dan Hosken

Performed by Madeleine Shapiro and Dancers of the
PalindromePerformance Gruppe from Stuttgart, Germany

Using infrared technology, motion tracking technology and real-time digital signal processing, the stage environment is influenced by the performers. Stage lighting and music are controlled by the movements of musicians and dancers in seldom-seen ways.

 

Music
     
Tuesday
September 30, 2008
8PM
Free Admission


BETWEEN TIDES
Music from Japan

Haru no umi (The Sea in Spring, 1929)
Michio Miyagi (1894-1956)
For koto and violin

Birds in Warped Time II (1980)
Somei Satoh (b. 1947)
For violin and piano

Bunraku (1983)
Toshiro Mayuzumi (1929-1997)
for solo cello

Seven Poems: For Him and Her (1914)
Kosaku Yamada (1886-1965)
For solo piano

Kaze no uta (Song of the Wind, 1970)
Tadao Sawai (b. 1937)
For koto and cello

Zansho no toki (A Time of Afterglow, 1983)
Maki Ishii (1936-2003)
For koto and violin

Between Tides (1993)
Toru Takemitsu (1930-1996)
For violin, cello and piano

Performed by:
Masayo Ishigure, Koto
Theresa Salomon, Violin
James Wilson, Cello
Kathryn Woodard, Piano

 

Music
     
February 2009:
 

Saturday
February 7, 2009
7PM

No Admission


Dances by Sally Bowden, Beth Leonard, Elaine Shipman and Rebekah Windmiller
and
SHADOW PAINTINGS by Charles Johnson 

 

Dance & Art
     
Saturday
February 14, 2009
8 PM
Tickets
$15/$10


ON THE EDGE

New Music for Cello
Marika Hughes plays all new compositions written in 2008 by Charlie Burnham, Abraham Burton, Dina Maccabee, Jenny Scheinman, Todd Sickafoose, and Nasheet Waits.
&
Violinist, Theresa Salomon and harpsichordist, Bradley Brookshire, will perform two trio sonatas by Johann Georg Pisendel (1687 - 1755), the sonata in D major and the sonata in e minor.

 

Music
     
March 2009:
     
Saturday
March 21, 2009
8 PM
Tickets
$10


2  INDEPENDENT COLLABORATIONS

Marjorie Gamso / Dance: Life in Storage

Andrew Gurian / Video: Cleanliness / Godliness

 

Dance & Video
     
April 2009:
     
Saturday
April 25, 2009
8 PM
Tickets
$10



Dances
by
Ariane Anthony
Tomoko Noda
Linda Seifert
Jeffrey Bauer

 

Dance
     
May 2009:
     
Saturday
May 16, 2009
8 PM
Tickets
$15/10



THE MUSIC OF JANET MAGUIRE

Performed by Sonic Crossroads
Directed by
Kathryn Woodard and Theresa Salomon

 

Music
     
June, 2009
     

Left Side
Saturday
June 20, 2009
7PM
&
9PM

Admission $10


American Dance Guild & The Construction Company present:
Bare Bones
(2 Different Programs)

New work by 12 innovative choreographers
Sue Bernard, Clare Byrne, Yung-li Chen, Tina Croll, Dana Fisch,
Ara Fitzgerald, Kaoru Ikeda, Sahar Javadani, Gloria McLean,
Martha Moore (in from Paris ), Jeff Shade, Laura Shapiro

Reservations 212-627-9407

 

Dance


* Gallery hours are on all Saturdays from noon to 5 pm and by appointment only for other times throughout the week. Call 212 924 7882 for appointments.

 


 
web site designed by Milton Fletcher
click here to contact
 
 


© 2000-2017 The Construction Company
All rights reserved.