The Construction Company
2006-2007 Season
Events Calendar
(subject to change):

10 East 18th St., 3rd Floor (walk up)
(between Broadway and Fifth Ave.)
Manhattan, NYC
Reservations: 212 924-7882

October 2006:
 
     
Saturday, Oct. 7 and Sunday, Oct. 8 at 8 PM

Tickets: $15/$10 for students and seniors
Sally Bowden & Scott Caywood
Duet "Under The Stars"
and Solos by Bowden & Caywood
with Theresa Salomon, violin
Dance
     

Sunday
October 8
Free


Path To The Park
A Collection of Recent Oils by Anthony Roselli
Oct. 8 - Nov. 5, 2006
Opening date, October 8 from 2 pm - 6 pm
Free

Note: Gallery hours are on all Saturdays from noon to 5 pm and by appointment only for other times throughout the week. Call (212) 924-7882 or (914) 886-5432 for private viewing and information.

Art
     
November 2006:  
     
 

 
Saturday
November 11
Free


Underbelly
Sculptures, Paintings & Prints


Natalie Giugni

Opening reception: Saturday, November 11th,
from 5 pm - 9 pm

Exhibit runs through December 3

Gallery hours are on all Saturdays from noon to 5 pm and by appointment only for other times throughout the week. Call (646) 206-0584 or (212) 924-7882 for private viewing and information.

 

Art
     
 

 
Friday, Saturday & Sunday, November 17-19, 2006, at 8 pm

Tickets: $15/$10 for students and seniors


Dances by Alan Good

Premiere at The Construction Company

In this season's three new dances, Alan Good, as dancer and choreographer, looks lovingly at the slow withdrawal of safety.  In contrast to the music used for prior works, Good has chosen for these dances, recorded scores with strong melodic content and regular rhythms. Good’s dances take stances opposite the music and debate it, they join the music, now pushing into its nooks, now tagging its peaks. Multiple genres are fused including Bollywood, trip hop, and 19th century German piano.

 

Dance
 
 
     
December 2006:
     
December 2,3 2006
Saturday and Sunday, at
8 pm

Tickets: $15/$10 for students and seniors

Ariane Anthony & Company
Dance Cedric Neugebauer
SHUA Group

Solos and Duets by Ariane Anthony, Cedric Neugebauer
and Joshua Bisset/Laura Quattrocchi

 

Dance
     

Saturday,
December 9, 2006, at 8 pm

Tickets: $15/$10 for students and seniors

Reservations:
212 924-7882

Thinking of Robert Schumann

Theresa Salomon, Violin
James Wilson, Cello
Kathryn Woodard, Piano

Program:
Nathaniel Drake, Schumann Endings (1998)
Wolfgang Rihm, Fremde Szene 2 (1982-83)
Robert Schumann, Piano Trio D-minor, Op. 63 (1847)

Music
     
February 2007:
     
February 3 - March 4, 2007

Opening Reception,
Saturday, February 3, 6-9 PM
Free



Charles Johnson "Portraits"

February 3 - March 4, 2007

Opening Day Event
Saturday, February 3 6-9 PM
Will feature
Dance by Elaine Shipman at 7PM

With Dancers;
Blanca Cubillos-Roman
Elizabeth Hodur
Marya Ursin
Luis Gabriel Zaragoza

And Musicians:
Mark Hennen, piano
Jackson Krall, percussion

Art*
     
Saturday, February 11
8PM

Tickets $10

Flexible Music

Eric Huebner, Piano
Haruka Fujii, Percussion
Daniel Lippel, Guitar
Tim Ruedeman, Saxophone

Works on the Program:

Combo by Mikel Kuehn
(Performed by the Ensemble)
Atomic Variations by Ethan Wickman
(Performed by the ensemble)
New Work by Andrew Waggoner
(Performed by the Ensemble)
Unfoldings by Mikel Kuehn for solo guitar
Carillon by Robert Cuckson for solo piano
Saxony by James Tenney for saxophone and tape delay

Music
     
Saturday & Sunday
February 24 &25
8PM

Tickets $15/10


NEW DANCES

Alan Good/LInda Seifert
Kristin McArdle
Leslie Satin
Rebekah Windmiller



Dance
     
March 2007:
     

Fri-Sun
March 9-11,
8 PM

Tickets:
$15/$10


Alan Good Dance

returns to The Construction Company, downtown's venue for intelligent, intimate dance, adding a premier and reprising three dances presented last autumn to acclaim.



Dance
     
Sunday
March 18,
5 PM

Tickets:
$15/$10


Waterways
New Dance/Theater Works
by Beth Leonard

Matt Diaz, flute, bango, bouzouki
Rob Meador, mandolin
G. Doug Pierson, guitar, button accordion
Ian Stell, slide guitars
With guest Loren Stell, poet and writer

Dance
     
Sat-Sun
March 24-25,
8 PM

Tickets:
$15/$10


My Lords
A new evening-length dance
Choreopraphy and Direction
by Cedric Neugebauer and Nathaniel Drake

Music by Nathaniel Drake

with Vincent McCloskey and Scott Caywood

Dance &
Music
 
April 2007:
     
April 28 - May 20, 2007
Free



D’Zora House and Dorothy Maketa White
present
1 Concept  8 Directions
April 28 - May 20, 2007

Artists:
John Chandler
Irene Christensen
Adger W. Cowans
Dick Griffin
Bill Hutson
Howard McCree
Bill Seufort
William A. White

Opening – Saturday, April 28  6-9PM
Music:  J.D. Parran Duo
J.D. Parran, Saxophone, Clarinet, Flute
Alexis Marcelo, Piano
Poetry, Malcolm Mooney

Art
 
May 2007:
 
     

Friday, May 11, 2007 8PM

Admission to the event is
$15 and $12 for students and seniors.



Susanna Eyton-Jones
&
Construction Company String Quartet

Performing:
Roger Trefousse       Music for Grete
Stephen Dickman     String quartet
John Cage                Five
Cathy Berberian        Stripsody
Arnold Schoenberg   String quartet No. 2, op 10

Performing in the quartet are Theresa Salomon and Eriko Sato, violins, Jessica Troy, viola, and David Eggar, cello.

Music
     

Friday
May 18, 2007
8PM

Admission $15 and $10 for Students and Seniors


Gamelan Son of LionPerformers: Barbara Benary, David Demnitz, Daniel Goode, Lisa Karrer, Laura Liben, Denman Maroney, John Morton and David Simons

Program:

Maroney   Gamelan Around
Morton      She Had To Go
Simons     Angklung Pelukan
Benary      Wauking
Liben         Nine-Eleven
Demnitz     Hemiola Goes East

(All pieces are NYC premieres)

Gamelan Son of Lion is a new music repertory ensemble and composers’ collective specializing in contemporary pieces written for the instruments of the Javanese gamelan percussion orchestra.

Music
     

Sunday
May 20, 2007
8PM

Admission $10 and $5 for Students and Seniors


MODERNWORKS: East-West

Madeline Shapiro, director
Judith Kellock, Soprano
Airi Yoshioka, Violin
Asmira Woodward-Page, Violin
Veronica Salas, Viola
Madeleine Shapiro, Cello

East meets West in an evening of works by Asian composers, many of whom now live in the US, and an American composer with a fascination for the East. The program highlights two string quartets by the colorful and dynamic composer Ge Gan-ru, and also includes Zhou Long's Wild Grass for cello with a taped recitation in Chinese, and Three Chinese Songs by Lawrence Moss, recently released on Albany Records performed by Madeleine Shapiro (cello) and Judith Kellock (soprano). For more information:

ldilivio@mindspring.com.

Music
     
* Gallery hours are on all Saturdays from noon to 5 pm and by appointment only for other times throughout the week. Call 212 924 7882 for appointments.

 
web site designed by Milton Fletcher
click here to contact
 
 

© 2000-2017 The Construction Company
All rights reserved.