The Construction Company
2005-2006 Season
Events Calendar
(subject to change):

10 East 18th St., 3rd Floor (walk up)
(between Broadway and Fifth Ave.)
Manhattan, NYC
Reservations: 212 924-7882

 
November 2005:
     
Nov. 4
(Fri.)
8 pm
$15
students/
seniors:
$10


Silvie Jensen
mezzo-soprano

Songs by Dvorak, Poulenc, Rachmaninoff, Tsabary, White, and Yarmolinksky

Music
     
Nov. 18
(Fri.)
8 pm
$15
students/
seniors:
$10


Oskar Espina Ruiz
Clarinet

Works by Bernaola, Carter, Gaigne, Ikebe, Mantovani, and de Pablo

 
Music
     
February 2006:
     

Fri., Sat.
Feb.17, 18
8 pm
Sunday February 19
5 pm
Tickets: $12


Beth Soll & Company
Mortal Angels
Choreographed and Directed by Beth Soll
Video by Bryan Hayes
with
Beth Soll, Charlotte Blake, Alexis Cohn, Elizabeth Hendrix, and Rachel Sattler

Dance
     
Sat. and Sun.
Feb. 18, 19
8 pm
Tickets: $15/$10

****at the Merce Cunningham Studio
55 Bethune Street, 11th Floor

The Construction Company 2006 Dance Gala
featuring the work of:
Ariane Anthony
Sally Bowden
Carolyn Lord
Cedric Neugebauer
Linda Seifert and Alan Good
Rebekah Windmiller

Dance
     
March 2006:
     
Sunday
March 5
8 pm
Tickets: $15/$10

Construction Company Chamber Ensemble
Theresa Salomon, Violin
Ariane Lallemand, Cello,
Ayako Neidich, Clarinet
Kathryn Woodard, Piano

PROGRAM
Rebecca Saunders
The Under Side of Green
(Violin, Clarinet, Piano)

Rebecca Saunders
Duo
(Violin, Piano)

Elliott Carter
Con leggerezza pensosa
(Violin, Clarinet, Cello)

Paul Hindemith
Quartet
(Violin, Cello, Clarinet, Piano)

Music
     

Sat. and Sun.
March 11, 12
8 pm
Tickets: $15/10


ALAN GOOD

Dance
     
Saturday
March 18
8 pm
Tickets: $10

Flexible Music at the Construction Company
Haruka Fujii, percussionist
Eric Huebner, pianist
Daniel Lippel, guitarist
Timothy Ruedeman, saxophonist

Program of works for solo, duo, and quartet
by Reiko Fueting, Adam Silverman, Allan Brings, Giacinto Scelsi, Jo Kondo, Marilyn Shrude, and an arrangement of a piece by the Lounge Lizards.

Music
     
Tuesday
March 21
8 pm
Free

Music at Mannes
150 W.85th St, N.Y.C.

Miranda Cuckson, Violin
with
Joanne Lin, Ccello
and pianists
Julia Dusman, Elizabeth Rodgers, Marc Peloquin

Music by:
Thomas Addison, Nathaniel Drake, Wendy Griffiths, Faye-Ellen Silverman, David Tcimpidis

Music
April 2006:
   
     


Intend to Live Again
gouache on handmade paper
9 x 12"
Saturday
April 1 - 23
Free


Alexandra Rutsch
Visions & Impressions
Paintings & Prints

Opening Reception
Saturday, April 8

5:00 - 7:30 pm
Free

Note: Gallery hours are on all Saturdays from noon to 5 pm and by appointment only for other times throughout the week. Call (212) 924-7882 or (914) 886-5432 for private viewing and information.

Art
     
Saturday
April 30 - May 28
Free



Judy Negron
Fragments of an Imaginary Civilization:
Mosaics and Maps


Opening Reception
Saturday, May 6th
4:00 - 7:00 pm

Art
     
Saturday, May 13 and Sunday, May 14 at 8 PM

Tickets: $15/$10 for students and seniors



Ariane Anthony & Company
Tina Croll & Company
Barbara Mahler
Dance Cedric Neugebauer

The program will include...

Snail (premiere)
A new solo by Ariane Anthony
created with visual artist Agata Oleksiak and her
"Wearable Sculpture No. 7"
It will feature original music by John Stone

Last Days of the Ebu Gogo
(a work in progress)

Dance
     
June 2006:    
     
Saturday,
June 3 -
July 3
Free


Paintings and Drawings by Steven Agin

Opening Reception
Saturday, June 3rd
4:00 - 7:00 pm

Art
 
 
June 10, 11
Sat., Sun,
8 PM

Tickets: $15/$10 for students and seniors


Dances by Bryan Hayes/Music by Carolyn Lord
Sylvie Jensen, Rebecah Windmiller & Bryan Hayes
with Wendy Griffiths & Kathryn Woodard, piano

Songs by Carolyn Lord
with Veronica Burke, Sylvie Jensen, sopranos
Elizabeth Rogers, piono. Video by Andrew Gurian

Airmail Dance by Ariane Anthony & Bryan Hayes
from drawings by Remy Charlip. Music by Carolyn Lord
Danced by Monica Olsson & Vincent McCloskey

Dance
     

 
web site designed by Milton Fletcher
click here to contact
 
 

© 2000-2017 The Construction Company
All rights reserved.