The Construction Company
2002-2003 Season
Events Calendar
(subject to change):

10 East 18th St., 3rd Floor
(between Broadway and Fifth Ave.)
Manhattan, NYC
Reservations: 212 924-7882

 
October 2002:
     
Oct. 5
(Sat.)
8 pm
$15/12
3 John Cage Concerts
Concert #1:
Sonatas & Interludes
Marc Peloquin, piano
Music
     
Oct. 6
(Sun.)
4:30 pm
Free
Shirley Hendrick
Art
     
Oct. 12
(Sat.)
8 pm
$15/12
3 John Cage Concerts
Concert #2:
Cheap Imitations & Six Melodies
Marc Peloquin, piano & Theresa Salomon, violin

With dance by:
Ariane Anthony, Marjorie Gamso with
Cathy Kerr, Carolyn Lord, Elke Rindfleisch
Music
     
Oct. 13
(Sun.)
8 pm
$15/12
3 John Cage Concerts
Concert #2:
Cheap Imitations & Six Melodies
Marc Peloquin, piano & Theresa Salomon, violin

With dance by:
Ariane Anthony, Marjorie Gamso with
Cathy Kerr, Carolyn Lord, Elke Rindfleisch
Music
     
Oct. 18
(Fri.)
8 pm
$15/12
3 John Cage Concerts
Concert #3:
Morton Feldman's "For John Cage"
Marc Peloquin, piano & Theresa Salomon, violin
Music
     
Oct. 27
(Sun.)
5 pm
$5
Sunday Works in Progress
Nomi Bachar/Inner Landscape
Anne Hammel, Darrell Jones, Pascal Rekoert-
MidGetDance, Martha Williams
Dance
     
Oct. 27
(Sun.)
8 pm
$15/12
Dance Gallery
presents
Andrea Haenggi-AMDaT
Dance
     
Oct. 28
(Mon.)
8 pm
$15/12
Dance Gallery
presents
Andrea Haenggi-AMDaT
Dance
     
November 2002:
     
Nov. 9
(Sat.)
8pm
$15/12
Music & Dance
presents
Christopher Caines, Rachel Cohen, Rajika Puri
Dance
     
Nov. 10
(Sun.)
8 pm
$15/12
Music & Dance
presents
Christopher Caines, Rachel Cohen, Rajika Puri
Dance
     
Nov. 16
(Sun.)
4:30 pm
Free
Anthony Roselli
Art
     
Nov. 17
(Sun.)
5 pm
$5
Sunday Works in Progress
Bryon Carr, Scott Caywood, Kiyoko
Kashiwagi, Andrea Perekovic, Vicky Virgin
Dance
     
Nov. 24
(Sun.)
8 pm
$15/12
Dance Gallery
presents
Ellen Cornfield/Cathy Kerr
Dance
     
Nov. 25
(Mon.)
8 pm
$15/12
Dance Gallery
presents
Ellen Cornfield/Cathy Kerr
Dance
     
December 2002:
     
Dec. 7
(Sat.)
Construction Company
Benefit -
Postponed
Dance
Art
Music
     
Dec. 15
(Sun.)
8 pm
$15/12
Dance Gallery
presents
Cedric Neugebauer
Dance
     
Dec. 16
(Mon.)
8 pm
$15/12
Dance Gallery
presents
Cedric Neugebauer
Dance
     
January 2003:
     
Jan. 11
3-6 pm
Free
Art Exhibit Opening
Dance/Video Installation
Andrew Gurian
Nijinsky's Last Dance
Grande Horizontale/Verticale
Dancing Heads/Dancing Feet
Exhibition runs Jan. 11-19
Art
     
Jan. 18
(Sat.)
8 pm
$15/12
Chamber Trio (Ligeti & others)
Greg Evans, horn, Marc Peloquin, piano
Theresa Salomon, violin
Music
     
Jan. 25
(Sat.)
4 - 6 pm
Stopped Motion
Art Exhibit Opening
Photography Exhibit
Tom Brazil, Bryan Hayes,
Karen Robbins, Eileen Travell,
Laine Whitcomb
Public Reception
Exhibition runs from Jan. 25 - Feb. 10
Art
     
Jan. 26
(Sun.)
8 pm
$15/12
Dance Gallery
presents
Mei-Yin Ng
in
Mei-be Whatever
Dance
     
Jan. 27
(Mon.)
8 pm
$15/12
Dance Gallery
presents
Mei-Yin Ng
in
Mei-be Whatever
Dance
     
February 2003:
     
Feb. 1
(Sat.)
8 pm
$12/10
Dance Video Retrospective
Núria Olivé-Bellés
Art
     
Feb. 2
(Sun.)
6 & 8 pm
$15/12
Nine Lives
Pat Catterson
premiering Crowd Pleaser
with:
Nicole Corea, Michele Curtis
Helen Hansen, Bianca Johnson
Katie Piggot, Pascal Rekoert
Spela Sterle, Dusan Tynek
and 30 other dancers
Dance
     
Feb. 3
(Mon.)
7 & 9 pm
$15/12
Nine Lives
Pat Catterson
premiering Crowd Pleaser
with:
Nicole Corea, Michele Curtis
Helen Hansen, Bianca Johnson
Katie Piggot, Pascal Rekoert
Spela Sterle, Dusan Tynek
and 30 other dancers
Dance
     
Feb. 9
(Sun.)
8 pm
$15/12
Dance & Video
Bryan Hayes

Jeffery Bauer, Jean Bromage
Stacey Sumpman, Allan Tibbetts

The Van Ummerson Dance Company
in CHAMBER
Dance
&
Video
     
Feb. 10
(Mon.)
8 pm
$15/12
Dance & Video
Bryan Hayes

Jeffery Bauer, Jean Bromage
Stacey Sumpman, Allan Tibbetts

The Van Ummerson Dance Company
in CHAMBER
Dance
&
Video
     
Feb. 15
(Sat.)
8 pm
$15/12
GROUNDWAVE performs Cage
MusiCircus & Imaginary Landscape No. 4
Music
     
Feb. 23
(Sun.)
4:30 pm
Free
Mask and Carnival
Photography Show
Art
     
March 2003:
     
March 8
(Sat.)
8pm
$15/12
Music & Dance/Stravinsky
TBA
Dance
     
March 9
(Sun.)
8pm
$15/12
Music & Dance/Stravinsky
TBA
Dance
     
March 16
(Sun.)
5 pm
$5
Sunday Works in Progress
Sally Bowden
Dance
     
March 23
(Sun.)
8 pm
$15/10
Dance Gallery
presents
Sally Bowden: Musings
Bob Eisen with Felicia Ballos: (s)now suite(e)
Rebekah Windmiller: Until I Say So
Dance
     
March 24
(Mon.)
8 pm
$15/10
Dance Gallery
presents
Sally Bowden: Musings
Bob Eisen with Felicia Ballos: (s)now suite(e)
Rebekah Windmiller: Until I Say So
Dance
     
March 30
(Sun.)
7:30 & 9 pm
$15/10
Dance Gallery
presents
SHUA Group/Joshua Bisset:
Terrestrial
a movement event in three rooms
Dance
     
March 31
(Mon.)
7:30 & 9 pm
$15/10
Dance Gallery
presents
SHUA Group/Joshua Bisset:
Terrestrial
a movement event in three rooms
Dance
     
April 2003:
     
April 5
(Sat.)
8 pm
$15/12
SOUNDCLOCK
Eun Kyung Kim, Dir.
New Chamber Music
Music
     
April 6
(Sun.)
4:30 pm
Free
Timothy Walsh
Art
     
April 26
(Sat.)
8 pm
$15/10
Dance Gallery
presents
Leslie Satin and Dancers
with guest choreographer Marjorie Gamso
Dance
     
April 27
(Sun.)
2 & 8 pm
$15/10
Dance Gallery
presents
Leslie Satin and Dancers
with guest choreographer Marjorie Gamso
Dance
     
May 2003:
     
May 4
(Sun.)
8 pm
$10
Dance Gallery
presents
Rika Burnham:
Evening
Dance
     
May 5
(Mon.)
8 pm
$10
Dance Gallery
presents
Rika Burnham:
Evening
Dance
     
May 11
(Sun.)
4:30 pm
Free
Visceral Visions
Art Exhibit Opening
Mixed Media
Carla E. Reyes
Art
     
May 18
(Sun.)
5 & 7 pm
$5
Sunday Works in Progress
Sally Gross and Company:
Aha
Dance
 
* Art Under Construction gallery hours are 2-6 pm Saturdays and Wednesdays and by appointment: 212-924-7882.

 
web site designed by Milton Fletcher
click here to contact
 
 

© 2000-2017 The Construction Company
All rights reserved.